Southern Hairy-Nosed Wombat
GENUS AND SPECIES: Lasiorhinus latifrons
The Southern hairy-nosed wombat (wombat photographs on this page courtesy of Wendy Morphett, used with permission)
The Southern hairy nosed wombat is also called the Soft furred wombat, the Plains wombat, the Long eared wombat, the Broad nosed wombat, and the Hairy nosed southern wombat. Nickname: Bulldozer of the bush
All Southern hairy-nosed wombats belong to a single species, Lasiorhinus latifrons.
The southernmost area of central Australia, including: the southern coastal region of South Australia, and the southeast corner of Western Australia. The Southern hairy nosed wombat's range once included the southwestern portion of Queensland, but it is now extinct there. Within its range, populations of the Southern hairy-nosed wombat are fragmented.
Map of Southern hairy-nosed wombat distribution
The Southern hairy nosed wombat lives in arid and semi-arid inland regions including grass plains, savannahs, open woodlands, and steppe with low shrubs, as well as sandy or limestone coastal regions. Annual rainfall in these areas is about 200-500 mm (8-20 inches).
The Southern hairy-nosed wombat grows to a length of 75 to 100 cm (30 to 40 inches). It has a height of 25 to 35 cm (10 to 14 inches), and has a tail of 2.5 to 6 cm (1 to 2.4 inches). Its full-grown weight ranges from 18 to 32 kg (40 to 68 pounds).
The Southern hairy nosed wombat is quite similar to the Northern Hairy-nosed wombat, but is somewhat smaller overall. It also has a narrower muzzle, and tends to have lighter patches above and below its eyes.
Southern hairy-nosed wombats live in complex tunnel systems with several entrances. The tunnels are often excavated under limestone formations. From 5 to 10 wombats live in each tunnel system, with an equal number of males and females.
The Southern hairy nosed wombat's head is more angular than that of the Bare-nosed wombat
Centered around their warrens, the home range of the Southern Hairy-nosed wombat is about 2.5 to 4 hectares (6 to 10 acres), the size of which depends on the quality of their grazing area.
Their population density is similar to the other wombats, and can reach about 0.2 per hectare (0.1 per acre).
Southern hairy-nosed wombats are easier to keep in captivity than Bare-nosed wombats as they are more docile.
Some reports say the Southern hairy nosed wombat is common, while others say it is not. It is currently listed as an endangered species.by Peter Marinacci